Post by Quil on Nov 24, 2014 12:05:14 GMT -8
[…] 17. Via a statute promulgated by Congress in compliance with Article I § 7 of the Constitution, Congress effectively says, "This is the law," then the President or an executive officer by regulation says, "This is the application and the way the statute will be enforced." One is incomplete without the other; until a legitimate statute and general application regulation are joined, there can be no general application save as is applicable to the three limited and special jurisdictions listed above.
18. Examples of how to apply United States Code:
Example 1: 25 USC 232 reads:
"Jurisdiction of New York State over offenses committed on reservations within State"
"The State of New York shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the State of New York to the same extent as the courts of the State have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State as defined by the laws of the State: Provided, That nothing contained in this section shall be construed to deprive any Indian tribe, band, or community, or members thereof, hunting and fishing rights as guaranteed them by agreement, treaty, or custom, nor require them to obtain State fish and game licenses for the exercise of such rights."
www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/25/232
At first glance one would think this was law. Going to Parallel Table of Authorities (http://www.gpo.gov/help/parallel_table.txt), we find 25 USC 232 is not listed, because it has not regulations although it is claimed to have general applicability.