Post by Quil on Nov 24, 2014 12:05:14 GMT -8
[…] Except as otherwise provided in section 849, 859, 860, or 861 of this title, any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced as follows: [goes on to list sentencing guidelines and drugs and definitions]
www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/21/841
21 USC 841 is used in drug prosecutions to include so-called cocaine, marihuana, etc.
Going to Parallel Table of Authorities (http://www.gpo.gov/help/parallel_table.txt), we find 21 USC 841 is not listed, because it has not regulations although it is claimed to have general applicability.
There are no CFR parts for which 21 USC 841 provides authority."
Therefore 21 USC 841 has no authority, is not law and has no force and effect of law.
Example 3: 21 USC 844 reads in part:
"Penalties for simple possession
(a) Unlawful acts; penalties
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance... imported by means of shipping through any private or commercial carrier or the Postal Service."
www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/21/844
Using link above we check for parallel authorties (CFR) under search bar in right side bar we find it states:
This table of authorities as parallel authority 39 CFR 232 www.gpo.gov/help/parallel_table.txt , which does not apply to most.